SRINAGAR – LEH – DELHI
Starts from Rs. 20299
/ per person
(0 Reviews)
Set amidst snow capped hills, Ladakh is the center of Tibetan Buddhist culture. It is dotted with a number of colorful monasteries. Some of the popular tourist hotspots in Ladakh include Alchi and Nubra Valley. Apart from this, Ladakh is also a land that is popular for the rich heritage and culture. It is home to the rare wildlife including the Tibetan antelope, ibex and yak.
-
Destination
Delhi -
Route
Srinagar - Sonamarg - Kargil - Leh - Nubra - Siachen - Pangong - Leh - Sarchu - Jispa - Manali - Delhi -
Duration
10N - 11D -
Starting Point
SRINAGAR -
Ending Point
Delhi -
Inclusion
-
Exclusion
-
Destination
-
Included
AccommodationAll Meal during TrekAnything which is not mentioned in includes sectionQualified Trek Leader & Support Staff -
Not Included
All aplicable taxAny Personal ExpansesPottersSleeping BagTravek InsuranceTrekking Enquipment (Gaiters, Micro spikes)
Tour Plan
1
DAY 1: ARRIVAL AT SRINAGAR
We provide you transit from Srinagar Airport to Hotel Transfer Via TT/Sharing Taxi. Upon arrival,
you’re greeted with a warm traditional welcome followed by introduction with the Tour leader, post
which you’d be allotted your rooms. A brief session regarding safety & rescue would be conducted
by a trained professional. In the evening we have a tour briefing followed by some flagship
celebrations and dinner. Overnightstay at Srinagar in Hotel
2
DAY 2: SRINAGAR TO KARGIL
After breakfast, we leave for Kargil via Zozi La pass, DrassVillage (2nd Coldest Inhabited place in
the World), en-route which, we will have a magnificent view of The Famous Peaks of Kargil war
(Tiger hill, Tololing, etc). We also visit the Vijay war memorial site and reach Kargil by evening.
Overnight stay at Kargil in Hotel.
3
DAY 3: KARGIL TO LEH
After Breakfast, we leave for Leh en-route which we visit Mulbek, Giant Living Buddha Sculpture
on Rock Mountain, Lamayuru Monastery, Moonland, Magnetic Hill and Pathar Sahib Gurudwara.
(Passes to cover Namki –La, Fotu-Lawhich is around 13,000 ft)
Overnight stay at Leh in Hotel.
4
DAY 4: LEH TO NUBRA VALLEY
Today, you take the road to one of the highest motorable pass in the world – Khardung La - at
17,580 feet. In spite of the altitude, today you ride on some of the smoothest roads so far on this
terrain and the landscape also becomes grand. After celebrating at Khardung La pass, you ascend
into the dramatically different landscape of Nubra Valley.
Overnight stay in camp
5
DAY 5: NUBRA – – NUBRA
Today, wake up in your camps between mountains, leave your belongings (Carry your valuables) in
your camp & be ready for your ride towards world’s highest Battlefield i.e. Siachen (If Siachen is
closed for tourist then route will be diverted towards Turtuk).
En-route witness with beautiful mountains and riverside roads. In evening return towards your
respective camps in Nubra. Overnight stay in camp
6
DAY 6: NUBRA TO PANGONG
Today we will be taking one of the most uncommon route in Ladakh area via Shyok village which
was 5 years ago opened for tourists. While riding you will definitely enjoy the scenic view of the
mountains and this route is also known for its water streams crossing. By evening we reach
Pangong Tso. Overnight stay in camp.
7
DAY 7: PANGONG TSO TO LEH
Have breakfast and spend some time at the gorgeous Pangong Lake. After taking in the
magnificent views of Pangong Lake, you will be heading back to Leh, on the way to Leh, You will be
crossing Chang La which is also known for several hot water streams. We arrive in Leh by the
evening. Overnight stay at Leh In Hotel.
8
DAY 8: LEH TO SARCHU
After breakfast, we start our ride towards Sarchu. This day is going to be very adventurous, as you
will be witnessing some very colourful mountains, 22 hair-pin bends which is known as Gata Loops.
You'll be crossing Naki-La (16,000 ft), Lachung-La (16,053 ft) en-route which you will also be
enjoying the beautiful landscape of More plains & Tanglang La pass (17,480 feet) which is the
second highest pass in the world. You will reach Sarchu by evening. Overnight stay at Sarchu in
camp.
9
DAY 9: SARCHU TO MANALI
This is the final leg of our ritual road trip. After breakfast we start our ride early in the morning
towards Manali, en-route which we have to cross Baralacha La whose altitude is approx. 16000ft,
and Atal Tunnel, which is Asia's longest tunnel (9.02 km) situated at an altitude of 10,171 ft. We
arrive in Manali by the evening, followed by hand over of the bikes and gear. Later, we all celebrate
the completion of our epic road journey.
10
DAY 10: MANALI TO DELHI
Will provide you Volvo Ticket for Delhi in evening. Time to bid adieu to an adrenalin filled
adventurous holiday but not without packing in your bags, some precious memories.
We can always hope for a revisit.